As modified October 20 and 22, 2010.
[…] The principal question presented by these writ proceedings is whether, after a rate has been approved, an insured
On April 24, 2001, Dana Poss filed an action against 21st Century Insurance Company (21st Century) challenging two of its rating practices as violative of the Insurance Code. Under Insurance Code section 1861.02, there are certain factors which must be considered in determining automobile insurance rates; there are other factors which may be considered. Subdivision (c) of Insurance Code section 1861.02 provides, in pertinent part, "The absence of prior automobile insurance coverage, in and of itself, shall not be a criterion for determining eligibility for a Good Driver Discount policy,
It is undisputed that one of the mandatory factors to be considered in ratesetting, indeed, the factor to be given the most weight, is the "insured's driving safety record." (Ins. Code, § 1861.02, subd.