As modified October 20 and 22, 2010.
[…] The third statute, however, appears to call into question whether that interpretation is still viable. Insurance Code section 1861.03, subdivision (a) is also found within chapter 9 of part 2 of division 1 of the Insurance Code, relating to ratemaking, but is part of article 10 that was added by Proposition 103. Insurance Code section 1861.03, subdivision (a) provides, "The business of insurance shall be subject to the laws of California applicable to any other business, including, but not limited to, the Unruh Civil Rights Act (Sections 51 to 53, inclusive, of the Civil Code), and the antitrust and unfair business practices laws (Parts 2 (commencing with Section 16600) and 3 (commencing with Section 17500) of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code)."